私隱權政策

Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meanings as those defined in the Terms and Conditions.

This Website is owned and operated by MusicSage Limited (the “Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”).

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We respect personal data and are committed to the full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 (the “Ordinance”).

By accessing, browsing, and/or using our Platform or by dealing with us, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to us processing your personal data in accordance with the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.

  1. Collection of Personal Data

    In order for us to promote and improve our services, we may collect your personal information (such as your name, e-mail address, contact number, mailing address and billing information) when you register with us, use our Platform or communicate with us (including but not limited when you contact our team or complete customer surveys).

    Please note: You are not required to submit any information to our Website. However, without providing the requested information, you may be unable to access certain features of our Website, including submitting a Booking Request or creating a Listing.

  2. Uses of Personal Data

    The personal data as provided/furnished by you to us or collected by us from you or through such other sources as may be necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes at the time it was sought or collected, may be processed for the following purposes:

    1. to register for a Member account with us;
    2. to process, manage or verify your identity;
    3. to provide, maintain and improve the Platform;
    4. to fulfill and validate your Booking Request;
    5. to process payment from Students;
    6. to process payment transfers to Tutors;
    7. to communicate with you and to maintain and improve the customer relationship;
    8. to personalize and improve your user experience with the Platform;
    9. to provide you with support and handle requests and complaints;
    10. to facilitate your participation in, and our administration of, any of our activities, including but not limited to promotions, polls or surveys;
    11. to conduct market research or surveys, internal marketing analysis, customer profiling activities, analysis of customer patterns and choices, usage and activity trends analysis in relation to the Platform and our users’ demographics (on an anonymized basis);
    12. to distribute our publications, marketing and promotional materials;
    13. to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;
    14. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations under the applicable laws, legislation, regulations or court orders;
    15. to detect, investigate and prevent any fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities or misuse of the Platform;
    16. to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any agreements entered into with us;
    17. for internal administrative and updating purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, record keeping, contact lists, risk management, security, etc.; and/or
    18. for our storage, hosting back-up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your personal data, whether within or outside your country.

    You agree and consent to us using and processing your personal data for the purposes as identified in this Privacy Policy.

  3. Retention of Personal Data

    The Company will retain all your personal data and the transaction records so long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which they were collected. All your personal data and the transaction records will be destroyed thereafter.

    Our information and data are stored and maintained in our electronic database, facilities, servers and back-up servers which may be located outside your country, where the legal protection and standard of security requirements may not be equivalent to the same provided by and legally required by the applicable laws and regulations of your country. You hereby expressly consent on our transferring, storing, maintaining and retaining all your information and data in our electronic databases, facilities, servers and back-up servers located outside your country for the purposes referred to in Clause 2.

  4. Accuracy and Change of Personal Data

    In order to ensure the correctness of the Members’ personal data, particularly contact details, retained by the Company, you may receive our request of confirmation or verification. Please feel free to contact us for correction or change of personal data or opt-out from receiving future direct promotional and marketing information.

  5. Disclosure of Personal Data

    We will keep the personal data we hold confidential, but may provide information to:

    1. personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;
    2. persons under a duty of confidentiality to us; or
    3. persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

  6. Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. In order to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure or other similar risks, we endeavour, where commercially practicable, to implement appropriate technical, physical, electronic and procedural security measures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations and industry standard to safeguard against and prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data, and the destruction of, or accidental loss, damage to, alteration of, unauthorized disclosure of or access to your personal data.

    Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

  7. Limitation of Liability

    The Company has implemented all reasonably practicable procedures, measures and steps to safeguard the security of your personal data. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is totally secure. We cannot guarantee its absolute security. Unless there is proven negligence, we shall not accept any liabilities as a result.

  8. Personal Data from Children and Other Individuals

    To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) personal data about your family members, spouse, other dependents (if you are an individual), directors, shareholders, employees, representatives, agents (if you are a corporate, an entity or an organization) and/or other individuals, you confirm that you have explained (or will explain) to them that their personal data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    In respect of children (e.g. individuals under the age of 18) or individuals not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that you are the parent or legal guardian or person who has parental responsibility over them or the person appointed by court to manage their affairs or that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent on their behalf to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  9. Third Party Websites

    After clicking on an advertisement or a hyperlink button on our Website, you may have left our Website and entered the website of a Company’s advertising client, content provider, supplier, associated company or business partner. Your visit to these third parties’ websites is not protected by this Privacy Policy.

    These third parties’ websites are not owned or controlled by the Company. We have not authorized them to collect any personal data from you. Therefore, we are not responsible for any exposure of your data at these websites or losses arising from a third party website’s practice or policy. Please contact the manager or owner of such websites directly for any enquiries or questions about their own privacy practices or policies.

  10. Third Party Payment Gateway

    In order to use certain parts of our Website or Platform, you are required to access third party payment gateways, including but not limited to PayPal and PayMe, and provide your personal data to them for payment processing.

    These third party payment gateways are not owned or controlled by the Company. We have not authorized or requested them to collect any personal data from you. Therefore, we are not responsible for any exposure of your personal data with such third party payment gateways. Please contact the operator of each third party payment gateway directly for any enquiries or questions about their own privacy practices or policies.

  11. Cookies

    We may use “cookies” to improve our internet service and enhance your online experience. Cookies are small files that are automatically stored on your web browser in your computer that can be retrieved by the Website. Cookies may be used to remember you and your preferences when you visit the Website and enable us to tailor the Website to your needs. The information collected by cookies is anonymous and contains no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, email or any other means. We will not collect any personal data from you when the cookies are being used. You can disable cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

  12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    The Company may, at its sole discretion, update or amend this Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, any update or amendment takes effect immediately upon posting onto our Website. Please visit our website from time to time for the latest information.

  13. Access to Personal Data

    Under the Ordinance, you have a right to request access to, and to request the correction of your personal data in relation to our Website. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.

  14. Contact Us

    Should you have any requests, enquiries or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please email us at contact@musicsage.io. In general circumstances, your requests or enquiries will be handled within 14 working days after receipt of the same and verification of your identity.

×